Skin care products - Sandalwood Oil


For additional information, please review the following:

Lin TK, Zhong L, Santiago JL. Anti-Inflammatory and Skin Barrier Repair Effects of Topical Application of Some Plant Oils. Int J Mol Sci. 2017 Dec 27;19(1). pii: E70. doi: 10.3390/ijms19010070. Review. PMID: 29280987

Background of Sandalwood Essential Oil

Sandalwood essential oil is a commonly used as a source of fragrance in skincare products and perfumes. However, this essential oil provides numerous benefits to the skin. It is an anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antiseptic, astringent, moisturizer, and emollient amonst other benefits. Used in Hindu and Buddhist religious activities in Eastern nations for centuries, sandalwood oil is produced in India (Santalum album) as well as Australia and Hawaii (Santalum spicatum and Santalum ellipticum, respectively). In the Hindu religion, sandalwood oil is used in family-related ceremonies from cradle to grave. As a perfume, it has been used for over 4,000 years. The highest quality and most expensive sandalwood oil is made in India where the dry and arid climate is best for growing sandalwood trees. However, high demand for Indian sandalwood has created an environmental issue. Sandalwood trees have been harvested to near extinction there. They are cut down prior to full maturity. Ironically, to yield oil with the greatest fragrance and oil reserve, sandalwood trees should be grown to full maturity which can take up to 80 years. A good environmental alternative is Australian sandalwood which is of commercial-grade quality but produced via methods that are more environmentally friendly. If fragrance is the purpose, synthetic sandalwood (Sandalore or Brahmanol) is also a good environmental option. Synthetic oils are used as environmentally-friendly fragrances in skin cleansers, emollients, and perfumes. To produce sandalwood oil, mature roots and the heartwood core of the sandalwood trees are run through a steam distillation process. The heartwood is the oldest, darkest and hardest part of the tree and where the more fragrant essential oil is found. Products with sandalwood: Jasmine Serum, Red Sandalwood & Neem Clarifying Masque facial oil, and Pitta Facial Oil[Information provided by JustDerma]


Sandalwood essential oil at a glance

  • Skincare benefits: antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-aging, antiseptic, antispasmodic, and astringent
  • Main constituents: alpha and beta santalol, santyl acetate, and santalenes
  • Botanical name: Santalum album
  • Used in products: skincare lotions, skin creams, perfumes, soaps, deodorants, medicines, mouth fresheners, edibles, incense sticks, food flavorings, room fresheners, and perfumes
  • Blends well with: Jasmine, Lavender, Bergamot, Geranium, Grapefruit, and Frankincense. In terms of fragrance, sandalwood oil blends well with other fragrances such as rose, violet, and clove
Sandalwood oil’s fragrance is woodsy and sweet. Its distinctive and strong fragrance is produced by two of its constituents: alpha- and beta-santalol. Alpha-santalol also give sandalwood oil its anti-inflammatory attributes. Sandalwood oil mixes well with other essential oils and is commonly used as a base ingredient in skincare products as well as cosmetics and perfumes.

Key Benefits of sandalwood essential oil

Benefits of sandalwood essential oil to the skin are due to its properties as an anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antiviral, astringent, disinfectant, emollient and soothing agent. Numerous types of skincare products containing sandalwood oil deliver these benefits and include lotions, serums, masks, and creams. Seven key benefits of sandalwood essential oil for the skin are:
  1. Anti-inflammatory As an anti-inflammatory, sandalwood treats inflammation in the skin and scalp caused by insect bites, skin irritations, infections, wounds, and other conditions. Sandalwood is good at relieving the redness and itching associated with psoriasis, eczema and rosacea. Santalol is an active ingredient in sandalwood and provides the oil with its anti-inflammatory properties. Santalol reduces inflammation in a manner similar to NSAIDS and does so with a pleasant cooling effect. They decrease cytokines which are inflammation markers in the body.
  2. Antiseptic Sandalwood is an antiseptic and anti-viral agent that protects the skin from wounds, boils, warts and scars from infections.
  3. Astringent Sandalwood is used as an astringent to soothe, tighten and cleanse the skin. As such, it is used in many facial toners and other skincare products.
  4. Treats acne Acne is characterized by redness, inflammation and infection all of which are treated by sandalwood oil. The oil has a soothing effect on existing acne and if used regularly, can prevent the formation of acne.
  5. Treats skin discoloration Sandalwood oil’s skin lightening properties is used to treat skin blemishes including acne scars, dark marks, uneven tans and other discolorations. Sandalwood oil lightens and evens skin tone by breaking down the pigmentation that has found its way to the visible surface layer of the skin.
  6. Treats oily skin Sandalwood oil addresses oily skin by tightening large pore, and as an astringent, regulating sebum secretion.
  7. Moisturizes dry skin With its emollient properties, sandalwood oil is an excellent skin moisturizer. It enables the skin to retain moisture.
Sandalwood essential oil also delivers numerous non-skincare related benefits which include: antiphlogistic, diuretic, carminative, sedative, treats coughs, lowers blood pressure, memory booster, expectorant, hypotensive. Due to its pleasant and distinctive fragrance, sandalwood oil is used in room fresheners, mouth fresheners, edibles, and incense.


Warnings and allergy information

Sandalwood oil is safe especially when mixed in carrier oils such as jojoba oil, almond oil, or grapeseed oil as well as skin lotions or soaps. In pure form, the oil may cause skin irritations, so it should not be used by individuals with hyper-sensitive skin or have adverse reactions to fragrance. The oil should be tested on a small area of skin prior to initial use. Avoid contact with eyes and ears.

DISCLAIMER top of page

Disclaimer - Please see package insert if applicable for additional information. The authors make no claims of the accuracy of the information contained herein; and these suggested doses are not a substitute for clinical judgment. Neither GlobalRPh Inc. nor any other party involved in the preparation of this program shall be liable for any special, consequential, or exemplary damages resulting in whole or part from any user's use of or reliance upon this material. PLEASE READ THE DISCLAIMER CAREFULLY BEFORE ACCESSING OR USING THIS SITE. BY ACCESSING OR USING THIS SITE, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS SET FORTH IN THE DISCLAIMER.   Read the disclaimer   |   <BACK
Medical Calculators - A thru Z
Lab Values - A thru Z