Rose Essential Oil

For additional information, please review the following:

Lin TK, Zhong L, Santiago JL. Anti-Inflammatory and Skin Barrier Repair Effects of Topical Application of Some Plant Oils. Int J Mol Sci. 2017 Dec 27;19(1). pii: E70. doi: 10.3390/ijms19010070. Review. PMID: 29280987

Background of rose essential oil

Rose essential oil (rose oil) originates from countries including Bulgaria, France, Morocco and has many skincare benefits. It is an antioxidant, anti-inflammitory, and has natural fragrance. Rose oil is a key ingredient in many types of skincare products including serums, creams, moisturizers, haircare, sunscreens and more. It is used to moisturize the skin, even skin tone, treat acne, fades scars and refine skin texture. To produce rose essential oil, two types of roses are used most often: rosa damascena from Bulgaria and rosa centifola from Morocco (the rose oil production process was featured in the film “The Rose of Morocco”). Bulgaria is responsible for over 70% of rose oil used in skincare products. The Bulgarians have the greatest depth experience cultivating rose flowers. For example, one location in Bulgaria, Kazanlak (Stara Zagora Province) has been producing rose oil for over 300 years. The Bulgarian’s skills and knowledge result in rose flowers that yield the highest quality rose oil in the industry. The Bulgarian Rose Damascena is amongst the rarest flowers in the world and is very labor-intensive to produce. Harvesting of roses can only be in May and labor must be recruited from afar. Additionally, harvesting must be done in the morning only and the flowers must be distilled by the end of the same day. These factors contribute to the high cost of rose oil. Products with rose oil: Lotus Flower & Rosewater Toner, Red Sandalwood and Neem Clarifying Masque, Pitta Facial Oil. [Information provided by JustDerma]

7 Benefits of rose essential oil

Containing nourishing vitamins and minerals, rose oil is used to:
    1. Treat acne- contrary to common belief, effective treatment of acne involves hydrating the skin as opposed to drying it out. Dryness in the skin prompts the skin to produce more sebum which exacerbates acne. Rose oil not only hydrates the skin but its astringent qualities reduce acne. Inflammation is addressed by rose oil’s anti-inflammatory attributes. Its geraniol and citronellol compounds prevent breakouts. It is also used as an astringent, anti-septic and anti-inflammatory. In particular, rose oil contains a compound, farnesol, which is an anti-bacterial that helps fight acne.
    2. Moisturize the skin- vitamin E and fatty acids contained in rose essential oil enhance its effectiveness as a moisturizer.
    3. Reduce signs of aging- rose oil’s antioxidants and amino acids fight the aging process. Antioxidants penetrate deeply into the skin’s dermis layer and this is of particular benefit for mature skin.
    4. Reduce inflammation- mineral content in rose oil is effective against rosacea, eczema and other inflammation-related maladies.
    5. Refine skin texture- this helps to control skin conditions such as psoriasis and atopic dermatitis.
    6. Even skin tone
    7. Fade stretch marks and scars
Perhaps the greatest benefit of rose oil is its fragrance. Rose oil is effectively absorbed into the skin due to the vitamin E and fatty acids contained in rose oil. Over 90% of rose oil’s fragrance is a result of three of its componds: beta-damascenone, beta-damascone, beta-ionone, and rose oxide. In particular, higher quality rose oils are characterized by higher quantities of Beta-damascenone. Rose oil is gentle and can be used on all skin types usually without allergic reactions. However, pure rose oil can cause redness and allergic reactions if applied directly to the skin. A safe and effective way to use and apply rose oil to the skin is to add a few drops to other products such as shampoos, conditioners, lotions, creams, coconut oil, acne medicines and more.  

Production of rose essential oil

Over 10,000 roses are needed to produce only 5ml’s of rose oil. The ratio of rose oil to rose petals is about 1 to 3000. This makes rose oil one of the most expensive essential oils used in skincare. To reduce production cost (and quality), some manufacturers will dilute their rose oils with geranium or palmarosa. Resulting mixtures can reduce the rose oil content down to 10%. This being the case, consumers must purchase rose oils and skincare products containing rose oils from credible manufacturers such as the ones that are featured on JustDerma. Anokha® Skin Care produces facial oil, Pitta Facial Oil, that is manufactured with quality rose oil as well as other effective ingredients such as ylang ylang, sandalwood and jasmine essential oils. Anokha also manufactures products with rose hydrosol. Rose hydrosol is a key ingredient in Lotus Flower & Rosewater Toner, Red Sandalwood & Neem Clarifying Masque, and Ayurvedic Pitta Facial Oil.  

Ingredients related to rose essential oil

In additional to rose oil, both rose hips and rose water are produced from the rosa damascena and rosa centifola roses grown in Bulgaria, Morocco and other areas. Rose hips- Rose oil is not the same as rosehips (rose canina) which is produced from small fruits situated behind the rose flower. Rich in vitamin C, and certain oils and proteins, rosehips moisturize the skin and treat fine lines and wrinkles. Rosehip oil is used to treat age sun and age spots, and so is an ingredient in various skincare products including sunscreens, lighteners, and anti-aging skincare products. Rose oil is also differentiated from rose water (hydrosol, rose floral water, or rose distillate). To produce rose water, the rose buds are steam distilled. Rose oil is separated from the rose water resulting in two differentiated substances. Due to its fragrance, numerous products utilize rosewater including cosmetics and perfumes, and in terms of skincare, rose water is a key ingredient in many types of skin products such as serums, creams, moisturizers, eye treatments and facial masks. Rose water can be sprayed directly onto the face as a moisturizer especially during colder months.

DISCLAIMER top of page

Disclaimer - Please see package insert if applicable for additional information. The authors make no claims of the accuracy of the information contained herein; and these suggested doses are not a substitute for clinical judgment. Neither GlobalRPh Inc. nor any other party involved in the preparation of this program shall be liable for any special, consequential, or exemplary damages resulting in whole or part from any user's use of or reliance upon this material. PLEASE READ THE DISCLAIMER CAREFULLY BEFORE ACCESSING OR USING THIS SITE. BY ACCESSING OR USING THIS SITE, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS SET FORTH IN THE DISCLAIMER.   Read the disclaimer   |   <BACK
Medical Calculators - A thru Z
Lab Values - A thru Z