Jojoba Oil

For additional information, please review the following:

Lin TK, Zhong L, Santiago JL. Anti-Inflammatory and Skin Barrier Repair Effects of Topical Application of Some Plant Oils. Int J Mol Sci. 2017 Dec 27;19(1). pii: E70. doi: 10.3390/ijms19010070. Review. PMID: 29280987

Overview of jojoba oil for face

Jojoba oil is actually a wax that comes from the nut of the jojoba plant. The jojoba plant is a shrub that originates in the arid areas of the American Southwest where it has been used amongst Native Americans for medicinal purposes for thousands of years. Commercial cultivation originated in the desert areas of Israel. In raw form, jojoba oil’s fragrance is nutty and its natural color is a golden. However when refined, jojoba oil has no fragrance. Almost half of the jojoba nut is comprised of jojoba oil.  Biologically, jojoba oil is similar to sebum which is the waxy conditioning agent produced by the skin glands. As a skincare ingredient, jojoba oil is a good alternative to animal fats. In the manufacture of skincare products, it has replaced whale oil which has face great opposition since the 1970s due to environment reasons. As mentioned, jojoba oil is actually a wax, and as such, has several advantages. Being a wax, its melting point is very low. This means it stays in liquid form, and so to be applied to the skin, it does not need to be diluted. Also, since it is a wax, jojoba feels relatively less greasy on the skin than oils. Unlike many vegetable oils, jojoba oil takes a while to oxidize, break down, or turn rancid. Therefore, it has a long shelf life. Jojoba oil is well absorbed into the skin. As such, it is used as a carrier oil for other essential oils and a medium to deliver nutrients into the skin. Scientific name: Simmondsia Chinensis   Summary of benefits of jojoba oil for face and skin:
  • Moisturizes skin
  • Non-comedogenic
  • High levels of vitamin E and B5
  • Soothes skin
  • Accelerates wound healing
  • Antioxidant and anti-inflammatory
  • Fights the aging process
  • Removes oily buildup
  • Improves the elasticity of skin
  • Antibacterial- fights bacterial growth
  • Removes makeup
  • Prevents razor burn
Treats acne, infection, psoriasis, dandruff, sunburn and chapped skin Products with jojoba oil: Amla Skin Brightening Lotion, Black Tea & Licorice Root Brightening Cleanser.    [Information provided by JustDerma]

Detailed description of benefits of Jojoba oil for face and skin:

1. Moisturizes Skin

Sebaceous glands secrete sebum which is an oily/waxy material that keeps skin moisturized and conditioned. Due to the aging process, sebaceous glands produce less sebum and the skin dries out. On the scalp, the result is dandruff. Jojoba oil is chemically similar to sebum, Applied topically, jojoba oil replaces the sebum that the aging sebaceous glands fail to produce, and thus helps to keep the skin moisturized. Also drying out the skin is cold and dry winter air as well as air-conditioning in the summer. Skin dries out faster than the glands can re-moisturize with replenished oil supply. Again, application of jojoba oil helps make up for the shortfall. Yet another way that jojoba oil moisturizes the skin is that it forms a layer on the skin’s surface thereby preventing moisture from leaving the skin.

2. Prevents acne

Conversely, sebaceous glands can over-produce sebum resulting in oily skin and acne. This can occur during puberty when hormone levels are high. Hair follicles can get blocked by a buildup of sebum as well as keratin and other cell debris. The blockage enables bacteria to grow resulting in acne as well as formation of black and white heads. Further irritating the skin is inflammation. Jojoba oil counteracts the formation of acne. Since jojoba oil is a liquid, it can penetrate deep into the skin where it clears out sebum deposits in the hair follicles and dislodges comedone. The result is removal of the blockage and oily buildup that causes acne. The skin is left balanced and oil free.

3. Rich in antioxidants

Rich in antioxidants, jojoba oil fights free radical damage. Jojoba oil’s antioxidants come from its high levels of vitamin E and B5. Antioxidants slows the aging process and prevents fine lines and wrinkles. It fights the damaging effects of cigarette smoke, UV light and other adverse environmental factors. It also improves the elasticity of skin by strengthening the skin’s capillary walls. Vitamin E is an anti-inflammatory.

4. Treats wounds

According to research by the Department of Environment and Life Sciences in Italy, jojoba oil accelerated the healing and closure of wounds by stimulating cell regeneration. A 2012 study done in Germany found that jojoba oil reduced skin lesions when the oil was applied 2-3 times per week for over 6 weeks. Its vitamin E content enables jojoba oil to penetrate deep layers of the skin where it is effective at treating sunburn. Also enabling jojoba oil to treat wounds is its high levels of vitamin B5 which, like vitamin E, help the skin to speed wound and cut healing. This inflammation can be relieved by applying Jojoba oil over the affected area. The vitamin E and B-complex vitamins in the Jojoba oil helps in damage control and skin repair. Under the protective layer of this waxy substance, the skin can regenerate and normalize.

5. Antibacterial and antifungal

Jojoba oil contains high levels of iodine which fights bacterial growth and acne. With its antifungal properties, jojoba oil effectively treats toenail fungus.

6. Removes makeup safely and naturally

Jojoba oil is an alternative to chemical makeup removers. It can be used to safely and natural remove makeup as well as the dirt and bacteria.

7. Prevents Razor Burn

Jojoba oil can be used as an alternative to shaving cream. Jojoba oil’s waxy texture protects the skin while shaving, and so prevents razor burn, nicks and cuts. Unlike many shaving creams, jojoba oil is non-comedogenic (does not clog pores).  

Safety information

Applied topically to the skin, jojoba oil is safe for most individuals. This would include pregnant women or women who are breast feeding. Jojoba oil must not be consumed because its erucic acid may damage the heart. Side effects are uncommon but include a rash and allergic reactions.

DISCLAIMER top of page

Disclaimer - Please see package insert if applicable for additional information. The authors make no claims of the accuracy of the information contained herein; and these suggested doses are not a substitute for clinical judgment. Neither GlobalRPh Inc. nor any other party involved in the preparation of this program shall be liable for any special, consequential, or exemplary damages resulting in whole or part from any user's use of or reliance upon this material. PLEASE READ THE DISCLAIMER CAREFULLY BEFORE ACCESSING OR USING THIS SITE. BY ACCESSING OR USING THIS SITE, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS SET FORTH IN THE DISCLAIMER.   Read the disclaimer   |   <BACK
Medical Calculators - A thru Z
Lab Values - A thru Z