Jasmine essential oil

For additional information, please review the following:

Lin TK, Zhong L, Santiago JL. Anti-Inflammatory and Skin Barrier Repair Effects of Topical Application of Some Plant Oils. Int J Mol Sci. 2017 Dec 27;19(1). pii: E70. doi: 10.3390/ijms19010070. Review. PMID: 29280987

Background of jasmine essential oil

Originating from the Persian word “yasmin,”, jasmine’s English translation is “fragrance flower”. Considered strong, sweet, and flowery, the fragrance of jasmine essential oil makes it a popular ingredient in skincare products as well as shampoos, soaps, alcoholic beverages, and perfumes. It’s used Eau de Sauvage and Chanel No. 5 perfumes. As with sandalwood, jasmine is highly regarded in the Hindu religion where it’s considered holy. In Pakistan, jasmine is the national flower due to the very strong and pleasant fragrance it emits. Jasmine absolute oil is derived from the flowers of the jasmine plant. Jasmine is grown specifically for the flowers. It is made by soaking the flowers within an alcohol solvent. To produce just one gram of jasmine absolute, over 8,000 hand-picked blossoms are required. To ensure the resulting jasmine oil is of the highest quality and fragrance, only flowers that are blossomed fully are picked, and handling must be done with great care to avoid bruising the flowers. The plant is grown in warm and tropical araea of Africa, Asia, and Australia although some species are grown in cooler climates. There are over two hundred different species of jasmine, and jasmine absolute oil can be produced from many of them. Jasminum Grandiflorum and Spanish jasmine (Jasminum Officinale) are two examples. The plant blossoms in the evening from six to eight when the air begins to cool down. It grows from summer to fall and can grow up to fifteen feet.  

Benefits of Jasmine Absolute Oil

  1. Antiseptic- Jasmine is rich in a variety of active chemical components that are beneficial to the skin. These include benzaldehyde, benzoic acid and benzyl benzoate which have antiviral and germicidal properties that work to prevent infections. As jasmine oil is absorption into the skin, growth of bacteria is inhibited.
  2. Anti-aging- antioxidants in jasmine protect the skin from free radical damage and environmental stressors. Of particular benefit for individuals with mature skin, antioxidants deeply penetrate into the skin’s dermis layer where they nourish the skin cells there.
  3. Evens skin tone- jasmine oil reduces the visibility of age spots, and skin blemishes such as acne scars, uneven tans, dark marks, and other skin discolorations.
  4. Moisturizing- with moisturizing properties jasmine oil is effective at treating redness and dryness associated with dermatitis and eczema.
  5. Non-comedogenic- won’t clog pores.
  6. Anti-inflammatory- as an anti-inflammatory, the oil is used to inflammation originating from gout and rheumatism. A 2007 study tested the wound healing abilities of jasmine essential oil and found that would closing and collagen formation was accellerated with the use of jasmine oil.
  7. Cicatrisant- as a cicatrisant, jasmine oil fades scars, pock and stretch marks.
 Non-skincare related benefits include it's ability to perform as an aphrodisiac, carminative, emmenagogue, expectorant, analgesic, as well as alleviate spasms and stomach cramps. Jasmine essential oil clears congestion which alleviates discomfort related to colds and coughs. For relaxtion and promotion of sounder sleep, the oil has sedative and regulating qualities. Products with jasmine oil: Jasmine Serum and Pitta Facial Oil[Information provided by JustDerma]

Jasmine oil at a glance

  • Ideal for concerns: dry and red skin, dermatitis and eczema, skin infections, inflammation, scars, pock and stretch marks
  • Ideal for skin types: all
  • Application areas: face and neck
  • Used in skin care products: lotions, soaps, shampoo
  • Fragrance: sweet and flowery
  • Strength of Aroma: strong
  • Botanical Name: Jasminum
  • Blends well with: bergamot, citruses, geranium, neroli, palmarosa, petitgrain, rose, rosewood, sandalwood
  • Composition: benzyl acetate, benzyl alcohol, benzyl benzoate, cis-jasmone, geraniol, indole, linalool, methyl anthranilate

Ways to use pure jasmine essential oil

  • Applied directly and massaged into the skin, two to four drops of jasmine oil
  • Added to neutral skin cream or lotion, two drops
  • To nourish hair and scalp, add a few drops to conditioner
  • Add 5–10 drops to evening bath water

Safety information and warnings

Nontoxic, non-sensitizing, and a non-irritant, jasmine oil is generally safe. However, jasmine’s very strong aroma can cause headaches and nausea. As with Anokha® Skin Care’s Jasmine Serum, jasmine oil can be blended with other essential oils such as almond and sandalwood to tone-down jasmine’s strength. Do not apply jasmine essential oil to open wounds because it may cause allergic reaction and skin irritation. For individuals with skin sensitivities, jasmine oil should be tested to a small area of skin before full use. In a 2002 multi-center study conducted in Europe among 6 dermatology locations, 1.2% of the 1,606 subjects had an allergic reaction to jasmine absolute oil applied as a fragrance patch to the subjects' skin.  

Adulteration of Jasmine Oil

A pound of pure jasmine absolute costs over $1,000. This compares to as little as $6 for a pound of synthetic jasmine. As a result, and to lower production costs, some manufactures of jasmine absolute will adulterate the oil with synthetics as well as unwanted chemicals such as ethanol and phthalate (a plastic softener). Also used are oil fractions, fillers, by-products and other cheaper alternatives. This practice continues because identification of unwanted ingredients is difficult to detect.

DISCLAIMER top of page

Disclaimer - Please see package insert if applicable for additional information. The authors make no claims of the accuracy of the information contained herein; and these suggested doses are not a substitute for clinical judgment. Neither GlobalRPh Inc. nor any other party involved in the preparation of this program shall be liable for any special, consequential, or exemplary damages resulting in whole or part from any user's use of or reliance upon this material. PLEASE READ THE DISCLAIMER CAREFULLY BEFORE ACCESSING OR USING THIS SITE. BY ACCESSING OR USING THIS SITE, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS SET FORTH IN THE DISCLAIMER.   Read the disclaimer   |   <BACK
Medical Calculators - A thru Z
Lab Values - A thru Z